SOUL * BLACK MOVIE * ブラックムービー

ブラックムービー、ブラックスプロイテーションなどについて

賞レース開幕

この前、ゴールデン・グローブ賞のノミネートが発表されましたが、続々と様々な賞のノミネートが発表されてます。オスカーの司会者もジョン・スチュアートに決まり、賞レースが開幕された。

まずは
「第7回Black Reel Award」
http://www.blackreelawards.com/index.html
受賞式は、2/16-18の間に行われる。

THEATRICAL
1. Best Actor
Will Smith - Hitch
• Samuel L. Jackson - Coach Carter
• Don Cheadle - Crash
• Terrence Howard - Hustle & Flow
• Idris Elba - The Gospel

2. Best Actress
• Kimberly Elise - Diary of a Mad Black Woman
Queen Latifah - Beauty Shop
Nona Gaye - The Gospel
• Rosario Dawson - Rent
• Zoe Saldana - Guess Who

3. Best Supporting Actor
• Terrence Howard - Crash
• Chris "Ludacris" Bridges - Crash
• Anthony Andersen - Hustle & Flow
• Jeffrey Wright - Syrianna
• Chiwetel Ejiofor - Serenity

4. Best Supporting Actress
• Rosario Dawson - Sin City
• Wanda Sykes - Monster-in-Law
• Thandie Newton - Crash
• Taraji Henson - Hustle & Flow
• Tracie Thoms - Rent

5. Best Director
• Thomas Carter - Coach Carter
• F. Gary Gray - Be Cool
• Malcolm Lee - Roll Bounce
• John Singleton - Four Brothers
• Tim Story - The Fantastic Four

6. Best Screenplay, Original or Adapted
• Tyler Perry - Diary of a Mad Black Woman
• Norman Vance, Jr.- Roll Bounce
• Rob Hardy - The Gospel

7. Best Film
• Hitch/Columbia
• Coach Carter/Paramount
• Crash/Lions Gate
• Hustle & Flow /Paramount Classics
• Four Brothers/Paramount

8. Best Breakthrough Performance
Ashanti - Coach Carter
• Tyler Perry - Diary of a Mad Black Woman
• Brandon T. Jackson - Roll Bounce

9. Best Ensemble
• Hustle & Flow/MTV Films
• Roll Bounce/Fox Searchlight
• Rent/Sony Pictures Releasing
• Crash/Lions Gate
• Four Brothers/Paramount

10. Best Original Soundtrack
• Hustle & Flow/Atlantic/WEA
• Four Brothers/Motown
• Roll Bounce/Sanctuary
• Rent/Warner Bros./WEA
• Hitch/Sony

INDEPENDENT
11. Best Independent Feature
• Love Trap/Frank B. Goodin II
• On the Verge of a Fever/ John L'Ecuyer
• Constellation/Jordan Walker-Perlman
• On the One/Charles Randolph-Wright
• Proud/Mary Pat Kelly

12. Best Independent Documentary
• Coping with Babylon/Oliver Hill
• A Killing in Choctaw - The Power of Forgiveness/Chike C. Nwoffiah
• The Untold Story of Emmett Louis Till/Keith A. Beauchamp
• Letter to the President/Thomas Gibson
• Bastards of the Party/Cle Sloan

13. Best Independent Mini Feature
• The Adventures of Suppernigger: Episode 1, The Final Chapter/Alrick Brown
• I Will. . . /Donavan Lambert
• A Message From Pops/Edford Banuel
• In Time/Maurice A. Dwyer and Adetoro Makine
• Shards/Jonathan Levine

14. Best Independent Mini Documentary
• Roosevelt's America/Roger Weisberg and Tod Lending
• Heart of a Champion/DeVaughn Ali Khan
• Bullets in the Hood: A Bed-Stuy Story/Terrence Fisher and Daniel Howard
• African American/Askia Holloway
• The Ali Experience/Nikki Bates

TELEVISION
15. Best Actor
• Anthony Mackie - Sucker Free City
• Idris Elba - Sometimes in April
• Delroy Lindo - The Exonerated
• Ving Rhames - Kojak
• Michael Ealy - Their Eyes Were Watching God

16. Best Actress
• S. Epatha Merkeson - Lackawanna Blues
• Rosalyn Sanchez - Kojak
Halle Berry - Their Eyes Were Watching God

17. Best Supporting Actor
• Jeffrey Wright - Lackawanna Blues
• Ruben Santiago-Hudson - Their Eyes Were Watching God
• Terrence Howard - Lackawanna Blues
Oris Erhuero - Sometimes in April
• Sean Nelson - Miracle's Boys

18. Best Supporting Actress
• Carmen Ejogo - Lackawanna Blues
• Jordan Puryear - Miracle's Boys
• Rosie Perez - Lackawanna Blues
• Nicki Micheaux - Their Eyes Were Watching God
• Adina Porter - Lackawanna Blues

19. Best Television Director
• George Wolfe - Lackawanna Blues
• Spike Lee - Sucker Free City
• Raoul Peck - Sometimes in April
• Darnell Martin - Their Eyes Were Watching God
• Spike Lee, Bill Duke, Ernest Dickerson, Neema Barnette, Levar Burton and Kevin Arkadie -
Miracle's Boys

20. Best Television Screenplay
• Ruben Santiago-Hudson - Lackawanna Blues
• Raoul Peck - Sometimes in April
• Suzan-Lori Parks, Misan Sagay and Bobby Smith Jr. - Their Eyes Were Watching God
• Alex Tse - Sucker Free City
• Kevin Arkadie, Stephen Langford and Dawn Urbont - Miracle's Boys

21. Best Television Film
• Lackawanna Blues/HBO
• Kojak/USA Networks
• Sometimes in April/HBO
• Their Eyes Were Watching God/ABC
• Miracle's Boys/Noggin

22. Best Television Documentary
• Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise of Jack Johnson/PBS
• Unstoppable: A Conversation with Melvin Van Peebles, Gordon Parks and Ossie Davis/Black Starz
• Chisholm '72 - Unbought and Unbossed/PBS
• Slavery and the Making of America/PBS
• Ring of Fire: The Emile Griffith Story/USA Network

「第12回Screen Actors Guild」Home | Screen Actors Guild Awards
受賞式は1月29日
リストは割愛

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Don Cheadle / CRASH – Graham (Lions Gate Films)
George Clooney / SYRIANA – Bob Barnes (Warner Bros.)
Matt Dillon / CRASH – Officer Ryan (Lions Gate Films)
Paul Giamatti / CINDERELLA MAN – Joe Gould (Universal Pictures)
Jake Gyllenhaal / BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN – Jack Twist (Focus Features)


Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

  • BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Focus Features)

Linda Cardellini - Cassie
Anna Faris - Lashawn Malone
Jake Gyllenhaal - Jack Twist
Anne Hathaway - Lureen Phillips
Heath Ledger - Ennis Del Mar
Randy Quaid - Joe Aguirre
Michelle Williams - Alma

  • CAPOTE (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)

Bob Balaban - William Shawn
Marshall Bell - Warden Marshall Crutch
Clifton Collins, Jr. - Perry Smith
Chris Cooper - Alvin Dewey
Bruce Greenwood - Jack Dunphy
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Truman Capote
Catherine Keener - Nelle Harper Lee
Mark Pellegrino - Dick Hickock

  • CRASH (Lions Gate Films)

Chris “Ludacris” Bridges - Anthony
Sandra Bullock - Jean Cabot
Don Cheadle - Graham
Matt Dillon - Officer Ryan
Jennifer Esposito - Ria
Brendan Fraser - Rick Cabot
Terrence Howard - Cameron Thayer
Thandie Newton - Christine Thayer
Ryan Phillippe - Thomas Hansen
Larenz Tate - Peter

  • GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. (Warner Independent Pictures)

Rose Abdoo - Millie Lerner
Alex Borstein - Natalie
Robert John Burke - Charlie Mack
Patricia Clarkson - Shirley Wershba
George Clooney - Fred Friendly
Jeff Daniels - Sig Mickelson
Reed Diamond - John Aaron
Tate Donovan - Jesse Zousmer
Robert Downey, Jr. - Joe Wershba
Grant Heslov - Don Hewitt
Peter Jacobson - Jimmy
Frank Langella - William Paley
Tom McCarthy - Palmer Williams
Diane Reeves - Jazz Singer
Matt Ross - Eddie Scott
David Strathairn - Edward R. Murrow
Ray Wise - Don Hollenbeck

  • HUSTLE & FLOW (Paramount Classics)

Anthony Anderson - Key
Chris “Ludacris” Bridges - Skinny Black
Isaac Hayes - Arnel
Taraji P. Henson - Shug
Terrence Howard -DJay
Taryn Manning - Nola
Elise Neal - Yevette
Paula Jai Parker - Lexus
D.J. Qualls - Shelby

PRIMETIME TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Tonantzin Carmelo / INTO THE WEST – Thunder Heart Woman (TNT)
S. Epatha Merkerson / LACKAWANNA BLUES – Rachel “Nanny” Crosby (HBO)
Cynthia Nixon / WARM SPRINGS – Eleanor Roosevelt (HBO)
Joanne Woodward / EMPIRE FALLS – Francine Whiting (HBO)
Robin Wright Penn / EMPIRE FALLS – Grace Roby (HBO)